Lincoln and Washington monuments
[…] Everything you need to know about this criminal offense is provided below, including answers to the following questions:

What is fake ID/misrepresentation of age in D.C.?
What is the maximum penalty for fake ID in D.C.
Are there diversion programs for first-time offenders?
Will I need a lawyer?
Will I go to jail?
Will I have a criminal record?
Can I expunge my criminal record?
Will I get kicked out of school?
How will my case be affected by the Covid-19 pandemic?

What is fake ID/misrepresentation of age in D.C.?

According to D.C. Code § 25-1002, “[n]o person shall falsely represent his or her age, or possess or present proof of age an identification document which is in any way fraudulent, for the purpose of purchasing, possessing, or drinking an alcoholic beverage in the District.”

A person who violates this law can be subject to either criminal or civil penalties. 

What is the maximum penalty for fake ID in D.C.?

A criminal conviction for this misdemeanor offense carries the following penalties: