D.C.’s new sealing/expungement law needs fixing
[…] Statutory interpretation should be a “holistic endeavor,” accounting for “at a minimum . . . the statute’s full text [and] language as well as punctuation, structure, and subject matter.” Long v. United States, 312 A.3d 1247, 1259 (D.C. 2024) quoting Hood v. United States, 28 A.3d 553, 559 (D.C. 2011). As the D.C. Court of Appeals has put it, a statute should be interpreted as a symmetrical and coherent regulatory scheme and fit, if possible, all parts into a harmonious whole.” In re Edmonds, 96 A.3d 683, 687 (D.C. 2014).
With respect to this statute, §16-805(a)(1) provides that, with limited exceptions, “the Court shallorder automatic sealing of all criminal records and court proceedings related to . . . citations, arrests, or charges for the commission of a criminal offense; provided, that the case was terminated by the prosecutor or otherwise reached a final disposition and did not result in a conviction. . .” (Emphasis added.)
Although § 16-805(c)(1) sets a deadline for the automatic sealing of records that qualify under this section, nothing in the statute prevents the Court from taking earlier action either on its own initiative or in response to a motion.